1170x240-02.jpg
 
 
Birth Name

Agneta Åse Fältskog

Parents

Ingvar Fältskog

Birgit Johansson

Date of Birth

5 April 1950

Place of Birth

Jönköping , Sweden

Nickname

Anna

 


 

Married Björn Ulvaeus on 6 July 1971 (divorced  9 June 1980)

2 children Linda & Christian

Member of the pop band ABBA

Split up with Bjorn ulvaeus in autumn 1978

Grandmother of Tilda Frida Eliza Ulvaeus-Ekengren who was born on January 27th, 2001.

Lives on the Swedish island of Ekerö.

Won Europe's "Sexiest Bottom" award in 1977.

 


 

Ingvar Faltskog worked as a department store manager with a passion for music and amateur dramatics.

At 15, Agnetha left school and got a job at a car firm as a telephonist.

While working she performed with the dance band of Bernt Enghardt.

Faltskog wrote the song, Jag var så kär, while with the band.

Faltskog performance and song came to the attention of Karl Gerhard Lundkvist at Cupol records.

The song was recorded and topped the Swedish charts in early 1968. An album was recorded entitled, Agnetha Faltskog.

In 1969, her second album entitled Agnetha Faltskog Vol 2 was released and was a major success. Also in 1969 Faltskog met Björn Ulvaeus for the first time and the couple got engaged. Ulvaeus was writing songs with Benny Anderson and Stig Anderson at this time. Benny's girlfriend was Anni-Frid Lyngstad, who was a star in her own right. The foundations of ABBA had been layed.

In 1970, Faltskog put out her third album Som Jag Är. This was followed by the role of Mary Magdalene in the Swedish production of the international musical hit Jesus Christ Superstar in 1971.

Faltskog also toured with her fourth album, När En Vacker Tanke Blir En Sång the same year. Agnetha and Björn Ulvaeus married in July of 1971 and on 23rd of February, 1973 there first child, Elin Linda Ulvaeus was born. Later that year Cupol released a fifth album, Agnetha Fältskogs Bästa, which was a compilation of Faltskog best previous work.

In 1974 ABBA formed to entered the Eurovision song contest, the title decided upon by Stig Anderson was Waterloo and was to be sung in English. The song won the national song contest and the group went onto England to represent Sweden in the 1974 Eurovision song contest. Waterloo won the contest, and subsequently top charts as number one in six countries and number six in America. Even through this hectic time, Faltskog managed to release another solo album Elva kvinnor i ett hus.

After touring in 1974, ABBA began recording their second album, ABBA. The same year, Agnetha released her sixth album entitled Elva Kvinnor I Ett Hus. The single, S.O.S. from ABBA's album, was a monster international hit and broke Britain for the group. The single was followed by Mamma Mia which kept ABBA in the spotlight. Faltskog complete her final album for Cupol Records in 1975.

1975, brought the third ABBA album, Arrival , which featured hits like, Dancing Queen, Money, Money, Money and Knowing Me, Knowing You. The album was another mega success for ABBA. In 1977, Agnetha and Bjorn had their second child, Peter Christian Ulvaeus born on the 4th December. Prior to the birth, ABBA recorded The Album.

In 1979, Agnetha and Bjorn separated and divorced, but both agreed not to let the breakup effect ABBA and their professional careers. Three more albums followed, Voulez-Vous (1979), Super Trouper (1980) and The Visitors (1981).

Agnetha returned to a solo career, this time recording in English. In 1982, Faltskog duetted with Tomas Ledin on the song Never Again which charted well in Europe. Faltskog also made her film debut in the Swedish movie Raskenstam.

Faltskog release her first solo album since ABBA in 1982 called Wrap Your Arms Around Me. The album topped the charts in Scandinavia and charted well in the rest of Europe and America. The singles The Heat Is On and Can't Shake Loose also charted well.

Faltskog next album, Eyes of A Women, was released in 1985 was moderately successful, and produced the single I Won't Let You Go. After her 1988 album, I Stand Alone, Faltskog withdrew from public life and devoted her life to raising her children.

Agnetha did not return to music until 2004, when she released the single If I Thought You'd Ever Change Your Mind.

This was followed by the album My Colouring Book in 2005, Original Album classics (5cd) in 2008 and another Original Album classics (3cd) in 2009.

On May 13th, Agnetha released a new album.called 'A'